KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Other

Schleuderball

Spanish translation: Schleuderball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleuderball
Spanish translation:Schleuderball
Entered by: Hans Gärtner

17:35 Aug 16, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Leichtathletik
German term or phrase: Schleuderball
Wurf/Stoss: Drehwürfe mit Schleuderball
corinna
Mexico
véase abajo
Explanation:
Copio del Pons:

Schleuderball 1 m <-(e)s, -bälle> (sport) (Ball) pelota de piel con un lazo atado para lanzarla
Schleuderball 2 m <-(e)s, ohne pl > (sport) (Spiel) juego de equipo con una “schleuderball”

que a su vez ha copiado (traducido) descaradamente del Oxford Duden:

Schl,e/uderball
der
a o. Pl.; team game played with a Schleuderball b;
b (Ball) leather ball with a strap attached for throwing

;-)



Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2véase abajo
Hans Gärtner
4bala en lanzamiento giratorioingridbram


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bala en lanzamiento giratorio


Explanation:
Schleuderball es una bola ó pelota pesada

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1548

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
véase abajo


Explanation:
Copio del Pons:

Schleuderball 1 m <-(e)s, -bälle> (sport) (Ball) pelota de piel con un lazo atado para lanzarla
Schleuderball 2 m <-(e)s, ohne pl > (sport) (Spiel) juego de equipo con una “schleuderball”

que a su vez ha copiado (traducido) descaradamente del Oxford Duden:

Schl,e/uderball
der
a o. Pl.; team game played with a Schleuderball b;
b (Ball) leather ball with a strap attached for throwing

;-)





Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 995
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Auch beim intensivsten Suchen kam nichts anderes heraus als Schleuderball. Scheint aber in Spanien kein beliebter Sport zu sein.
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs