KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Other

Sust

Spanish translation: parador / escala / etapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sust
Spanish translation:parador / escala / etapa
Entered by: Victoria Jordán

20:18 Apr 2, 2003
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ 'Tourism'
German term or phrase: Sust
Could anybody help me with the translation into Spain of the swiss term 'Sust'?

Context:

Um 1200 wurde Flüelen als amtliche Sust und Reichzollstätte eine der wichtigsten Knotenpunkte der Gotthardroute

Eine Sust (ital. sosta = Rast) ist ein Lagerhaus und Umlageplatz an Handelswegen, Seen, Flüssen, Saumpfaden und auf Pässen. (Source: http://brunnen.ch/brunnen/htm/einstb_d.htm). If you visit this page you can view what a 'Sust' is.
Victoria Jordán
parador / escala / etapa
Explanation:
whereby of course "parador" is meant in the ancient sense, nothing of the fancy touristic paradors of today.

The above are just 2 possibilities. Keep in mind that horses and boats were the main means of transport at the time of the Sust, and it follows therefrom that this was a place where to feed or change horses, load to or unload from boats etc.

Good luck from as Swiss who lived close to the Sust of Brunnen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 posibilities, of course ..... (I usually can count to 3)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parador / escala / etapa
swisstell
4ver comentario
raulruiz
4lugar de transbordo
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parador / escala / etapa


Explanation:
whereby of course "parador" is meant in the ancient sense, nothing of the fancy touristic paradors of today.

The above are just 2 possibilities. Keep in mind that horses and boats were the main means of transport at the time of the Sust, and it follows therefrom that this was a place where to feed or change horses, load to or unload from boats etc.

Good luck from as Swiss who lived close to the Sust of Brunnen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 posibilities, of course ..... (I usually can count to 3)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit: parador o venta
28 mins
  -> gracias, Brigida

agree  Egmont: albergue, lugar de descanso en el camino :-)
1 hr
  -> gracias, alkvw

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lugar de transbordo


Explanation:
Es sollte deutlich werden, dass es nicht nur Rastplatz, sondern vor allem Umschlagplatz ist.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3910

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver comentario


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Duden (Deutsches Universal Wörterbuch), "Sust" significa lo siguiente: "öffentliches Lagerhaus, Rasthaus" (suizo antiguo).
Un extracto sacado del sitio web del Archivo de la ciudad Zug (Suiza): "Einen sogenannten Sustzwang, also die Vorschrift, alle transportierten Waren in einem bestimmten Gebäude - eben der Sust - abzuladen, um deren Weitertransport gegen Gebühr dem Sustinhaber zu überlassen..."
De modo que no se trata de una localidad, sino de un edificio destinado al fin descrito. Yo lo podría entrecomillado con una breve exlicación. Un saludo. Raúl


    Reference: http://www.zug.ch/staatsarchiv/download/tugium_nr_16_s79_96....
raulruiz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 293