KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Other

wenngleich

Spanish translation: Aun cuando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wenngleich
Spanish translation:Aun cuando
Entered by: Mariano Grynszpan

21:46 May 21, 2003
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: wenngleich
Wenngleich noch nicht die gesamte Weltelite sich in Lisabon stellte, beachtlich war die Beteiligung gleichwohl.

¿Alguna sugerencia? No me sale nada convincente.

Gracias
esmeraldarl
Aun cuando
Explanation:
Aun cuando en Lisboa no se haya reunido toda la élite mundial, ...

O bien: "Si bien en Lisboa no se reunió..."
Selected response from:

Mariano Grynszpan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Aun cuando
Mariano Grynszpan
4 +2aunqueSerge L
5aunque/si bien/a pesar de queingridbram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aunque


Explanation:
might fit..

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=alt...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rainer Chatterjee
21 mins
  -> Danke Rainer!

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aun cuando


Explanation:
Aun cuando en Lisboa no se haya reunido toda la élite mundial, ...

O bien: "Si bien en Lisboa no se reunió..."

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner
8 hrs

agree  Christiane Brüggemann: prefiero aun cuando + subjuntivo.
10 hrs

agree  Gabi
4 days

agree  verbis
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aunque/si bien/a pesar de que


Explanation:
si bien/aunque/a pesar de que

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1548