KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Other

die Pesata rollt

Spanish translation: donde llueve el dinero/donde abunda el dinero


15:42 Jul 8, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: die Pesata rollt
Sie (die jungen Weinbauer nach der Reblausplage, die alles vernichtete) gingen dahin, wo
die Peseta rollte..... donde suena el dinero???
kadu
Spain
Spanish translation:donde llueve el dinero/donde abunda el dinero
Explanation:
unas ideas
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank. abunda finde ich nicht schlecht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5donde había dinero
David Armada
5donde llueve el dinero/donde abunda el dineroingridbram
4donde circula el dinero
Mariano Grynszpan
4...donde..Karin Forsthuber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donde había dinero


Explanation:
LA frase es DEr Rubel rollt. Se trata de una adaptación de dicha frase a la realidad monetaria de España

David Armada
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 211

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donde llueve el dinero/donde abunda el dinero


Explanation:
unas ideas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1548
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank. abunda finde ich nicht schlecht.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...donde..


Explanation:
...se movía el dinero...

Karin Forsthuber
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donde circula el dinero


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 667