KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Other

Barista

Spanish translation: Barista


18:07 Mar 3, 2004
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Barista
Trabajo en un restaurante
Javier Munoz
Spain
Spanish translation:Barista
Explanation:
Yo dejaría la palabra tal cual:
Rferencia:
Barista wörtlich übersetzt heißt soviel wie Barliebhaber - und genau
diese besuchen das geschmackvoll eingerichtete Lokal auch regelmäßig. ...
www.munichtoday.de/munichtour/bar/barista/barista
Selected response from:

Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos, lo dejo como barista. Según las referencias mencionadas es un "cafetero", pero en español no se usa esta palabra, sí en latinoamérica.

Saludos

Javier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5camareroagtranslat
4Barista
Josef Vollmann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barista


Explanation:
Yo dejaría la palabra tal cual:
Rferencia:
Barista wörtlich übersetzt heißt soviel wie Barliebhaber - und genau
diese besuchen das geschmackvoll eingerichtete Lokal auch regelmäßig. ...
www.munichtoday.de/munichtour/bar/barista/barista

Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos, lo dejo como barista. Según las referencias mencionadas es un "cafetero", pero en español no se usa esta palabra, sí en latinoamérica.

Saludos

Javier

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barista
camarero


Explanation:
In Spain professional waiters (camareros) are trained to brew espressos and to use an espresso machine without recourse to fancy names.

barista
barista: a professional who brews espresso April 4, 1999 (site in
progress). Learn to use your espresso machine: become a barista. ...
www.dfbills.com/portfolio/cappuccino/barista.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish