KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Philosophy

Hoffnung machen

Spanish translation: abrigar esperanzas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hoffnung machen
Spanish translation:abrigar esperanzas
Entered by: Gabi

07:25 Apr 2, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy / philosophy
German term or phrase: Hoffnung machen
Auch nach kant kann sich der "gemeine Verstand" im Hinbleick auf das moralische urteil "eben so gut hoffnung machen, es recht zu treffen, als es sich immer ein Philosoph versprechen mag"
mariantrad
abrigar esperanzas
Explanation:
respecto al juicio moral ... el intelecto común ... puede abrigar las mismas esperanzas que un filósofo de enfocarlo certeramente ... (algo así)
Selected response from:

Gabi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abrigar esperanzasGabi
4Dar esperanzaJavier Munoz
4inspirar esperanzas
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspirar esperanzas


Explanation:
ninguna


    Norstedts Skribent esl+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris01: albergar esperanzas
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrigar esperanzas


Explanation:
respecto al juicio moral ... el intelecto común ... puede abrigar las mismas esperanzas que un filósofo de enfocarlo certeramente ... (algo así)

Gabi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dar esperanza


Explanation:
Ref.: Slaby de Herder
jemandem Hoffnung(en) machen dar esperanza(s) a alg.

Espero que te ayude

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish