ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Rumpelstilzchen

Spanish translation: el enano Rumpelstilzchen/Enano Saltarín

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rumpelstilzchen
Spanish translation:el enano Rumpelstilzchen/Enano Saltarín
Entered by: Tradjur

18:25 Nov 13, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Rumpelstilzchen
Der Anwalt spielte das wild gewordene Rumpelstilzchen, whärend sein Mandant sich so verbindlich un seriös wie nur möglich präsentierte.

¿Rumpelstilzchen?
Gracias
heliojorge
el enano Rumpelstilzchen/enano saltarín (del cuento de los hermanos Grimm)
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-13 18:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enano Saltarín, con mayúsculas.
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el enano Rumpelstilzchen/enano saltarín (del cuento de los hermanos Grimm)Tradjur
4ver abajo
Teresa Mozo
4mira abajo
Mercedes Peces-Thiel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el enano Rumpelstilzchen/enano saltarín (del cuento de los hermanos Grimm)


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-13 18:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enano Saltarín, con mayúsculas.

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mira abajo


Explanation:
es una referencia al cuento de los hermanos Grimm del enano que tenía un nombre impronunciable y que devolvería a la reina sus hijos robados si ésta adivinaba su nombre... que es precisamnete ese tan impronunciable: Rumpelstilzchen

Mercedes Peces-Thiel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver abajo


Explanation:
El sentido es que le dió una rabieta /pataleta, que
es lo que le pasa a Rumpelstilzchen cuando se da cuenta de que han descubierto el secreto de su nombre.

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39