KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Religion

schlagen

Spanish translation: palpitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlagen
Spanish translation:palpitar
Entered by: materol

03:46 Dec 26, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
German term or phrase: schlagen
Ehret ihn, ihr Traenen,
schlagt ihm, ihr Herzen.
Mi duda es "schlagt ihm".
materol
Argentina
latir/ palpitar
Explanation:
Das Herz soll für ihn schlagen, wie die Tränen für ihn weinen.
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3latir/ palpitar
Karlo Heppner
5Llorad por él, lágrimas; latid por él, corazones.
Valentín Hernández Lima


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
latir/ palpitar


Explanation:
Das Herz soll für ihn schlagen, wie die Tränen für ihn weinen.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Genau.
23 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llorad por él, lágrimas; latid por él, corazones.


Explanation:
Ihr tiene ese significado pronominal arcaico para referirse a una persona o cosa personificada, por ejemplo: "Ihr geliebten Berge!" (¡Oh, amadas montañas!).

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24