KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

lavakrabbe

Spanish translation: Cangrejo de roca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lavakrabbe
Spanish translation:Cangrejo de roca
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

16:49 Mar 23, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: lavakrabbe
animal
xxxTraduset
Cangrejo de roca
Explanation:
English name: red lava crab (ref. 1)

Latin name: Grapsus grapsus (ref. 1)

Spanish name: Cangrejo de roca (ref. 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \'Cangrejo rojo\' (http://www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/revista/1997/5/111/)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cangrejo de roca
Antoinette Verburg
4¿palabra fantasma?xxxDel01


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿palabra fantasma?


Explanation:

Silvia, esta palabra no se encuentra en las máquinas de búsqueda ni en las bases de datos más importantes (Google, Yahoo, Eurodicautom, etc.) ni en diccionarios monolingües, ni en la enciclopedia alemana "Der Brockhaus"...

Tampoco he encontrado nada con "cangrejo de lava" o similar.

Te sugiero por lo tanto que lo consultes con tu cliente o que, si es necesario, lo traduzcas simplemente por "cangrejo".

Suerte de todas formas.

xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cangrejo de roca


Explanation:
English name: red lava crab (ref. 1)

Latin name: Grapsus grapsus (ref. 1)

Spanish name: Cangrejo de roca (ref. 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \'Cangrejo rojo\' (http://www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/revista/1997/5/111/)


    Reference: http://www.hood.edu/academic/biology/sallylightfoot.htm
    Reference: http://www.elbalero.gob.mx/bio/html/especies/animal/inverte6...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 38