KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

beutelfrosch

Spanish translation: rana marsupial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beutelfrosch
Spanish translation:rana marsupial
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

16:56 Mar 23, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: beutelfrosch
animal
xxxTraduset
rana marsupial
Explanation:

Gastrotheca marsupiata = Beutelfrosch
www.reckel.de/derk/inh/aamph.htm


Madridejos: Ranas y Saltamontes
... ranita meridional Hyla meridionalis. La rana marsupial es la especie Gastrotheca
marsupiata. El nombre científico de la rana peluda es Astylosternus robustus. ...
centros4.pntic.mec.es/cp.garcilaso.de.la.vega2/madridejos/ m_ranasaltam.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

xxxDel01
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rana marsupial
Antoinette Verburg
4rana marsupialxxxDel01


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rana marsupial


Explanation:

Gastrotheca marsupiata = Beutelfrosch
www.reckel.de/derk/inh/aamph.htm


Madridejos: Ranas y Saltamontes
... ranita meridional Hyla meridionalis. La rana marsupial es la especie Gastrotheca
marsupiata. El nombre científico de la rana peluda es Astylosternus robustus. ...
centros4.pntic.mec.es/cp.garcilaso.de.la.vega2/madridejos/ m_ranasaltam.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 290

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rana marsupial


Explanation:
Latin name: Gastrotheca marsupiata (ref. 1)

Spanish Name: Rana marsupial
(ref. 2)


    Reference: http://217.110.240.68/steffcom/de/frogstoads.htm
    Reference: http://www.houstonzoo.org/amphibs/pages/marsupialfrog.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 38