KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

wildkirsche

Spanish translation: cerezo silvestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wildkirsche
Spanish translation:cerezo silvestre
Entered by: Gabi

16:04 Mar 25, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: wildkirsche
planta
xxxTraduset
cerezo silvestre
Explanation:
Cerezo, cerezo silvestre, guindo
NOMBRE CIENTÍFICO:

Prunus avium L. / Sin.: Cerasus avium (L.) Moench

FAMILIA: Rosaceae
-----------------
Berger, K. 1963. Fertilitätsuntersuchungen an der Wildkirsche Prunus avium L.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 09:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerezo común = Prunus cerasus L.
Cerezo silvestre = Prunus avium L.

Uops, hay cantidad de cerezos:
Cerezo de Carolina = Prunus caroliniana (Mill.)Ait.
Cerezo de Mahoma = Prunus mahaleb L.
Cerezo de Méjico = Prunus salicifolia Kunth
Cerezo de primavera = Prunus subhiertella Miq.
Cerezo de San Gregorio = Prunus padus L.
Cerezo de Santa Lucía = Prunus mahaleb L.
Cerezo de Sargent = Prunus sargentii Rehd.
Cerezo de Virginia = Prunus virginiana L.
Cerezo del ron = Prunus serotina Ehrh.
Cerezo japonés = Prunus serrulata Lindl.
Cerezo negro = Prunus serotina Ehrh
http://www.pobladores.com/territorios/aficiones/Biologia_Veg...
Selected response from:

Gabi
Grading comment
muchas gracias
silvia escote
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cerezo silvestreGabi
4cerezoInmaculada Montalt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerezo


Explanation:
el árbol o la madera del árbol, indistintamente

Inmaculada Montalt
PRO pts in pair: 217

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerezo silvestre


Explanation:
Cerezo, cerezo silvestre, guindo
NOMBRE CIENTÍFICO:

Prunus avium L. / Sin.: Cerasus avium (L.) Moench

FAMILIA: Rosaceae
-----------------
Berger, K. 1963. Fertilitätsuntersuchungen an der Wildkirsche Prunus avium L.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 09:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerezo común = Prunus cerasus L.
Cerezo silvestre = Prunus avium L.

Uops, hay cantidad de cerezos:
Cerezo de Carolina = Prunus caroliniana (Mill.)Ait.
Cerezo de Mahoma = Prunus mahaleb L.
Cerezo de Méjico = Prunus salicifolia Kunth
Cerezo de primavera = Prunus subhiertella Miq.
Cerezo de San Gregorio = Prunus padus L.
Cerezo de Santa Lucía = Prunus mahaleb L.
Cerezo de Sargent = Prunus sargentii Rehd.
Cerezo de Virginia = Prunus virginiana L.
Cerezo del ron = Prunus serotina Ehrh.
Cerezo japonés = Prunus serrulata Lindl.
Cerezo negro = Prunus serotina Ehrh
http://www.pobladores.com/territorios/aficiones/Biologia_Veg...



    Reference: http://www2.rundholz.de/basis/de/infoservice/holzart.htm
    Reference: http://www.rjbalcala.com/fdf27.htm
Gabi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 686
Grading comment
muchas gracias
silvia escote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze: respuesta maravillosa!!!
2 days22 hrs
  -> :-D