KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

sperberhahn

Spanish translation: gavilán macho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sperberhahn
Spanish translation:gavilán macho
Entered by: Egmont

10:21 May 21, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: sperberhahn
animal
gavilán macho
Explanation:
Sperber = gavilán
Sperberhahn = gavilán macho
Sperberhenne = gavilán hembra
Selected response from:

dorisy
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polluelo de gavilán
Egmont
4 +1gallo gavilánHenninger
4gavilán machodorisy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polluelo de gavilán


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 10:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: pollo de gavilán...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelangelo Ronzullo: Pato de gavilan
11 mins
  -> ???

agree  Сергей Лузан: "gallo" o "polluelo", no "pato" por supuesto.
1 hr
  -> Spasiba Sergei... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gallo gavilán


Explanation:
pato gavilán no diria porque pato es una
"Ente"

Henninger
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "gallo" o "polluelo", no "pato" por supuesto.
19 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gavilán macho


Explanation:
Sperber = gavilán
Sperberhahn = gavilán macho
Sperberhenne = gavilán hembra

dorisy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
gracias