KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

passatwolken

Spanish translation: nubes alisios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passatwolken
Spanish translation:nubes alisios
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:53 Jun 11, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: passatwolken
nubes
nubes alisios
Explanation:
Passat- = alisio(s)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nubes alisios
Mats Wiman
4"mar de nubes" o "nubes producidas por los vientos alisios"lidius


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nubes alisios


Explanation:
Passat- = alisio(s)


    Norstedts Skribent esl+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins

agree  Andreas Pompl
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Javier Munoz
6 hrs

agree  Pedro Zimmer
3 days13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"mar de nubes" o "nubes producidas por los vientos alisios"


Explanation:
Fenómeno típico, p.e., de las Islas Canarias de formación de nubes por influencia de los vientos alisios. Este fenómeno se conoce por "mar de nubes".
En Google encontrarás muchas páginas al respecto.


    Reference: http://www.dis.ulpgc.es/canarias/lagomera/garajona.html
lidius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156