KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

Oberland

Spanish translation: Oberland


17:33 Aug 15, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / geografia
German term or phrase: Oberland
?Como se llama el Oberland suizo en espanol?
cns
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:Oberland
Explanation:
Yo no veo que se traduzca. Oberland bernés.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Oberland
urst
4upper regions
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oberland


Explanation:
Yo no veo que se traduzca. Oberland bernés.


    Reference: http://es.myswitzerland.com/sp/destinations.cfm?category=Des...
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit: totalmente de acuerdo
3 mins

agree  xxxMANGOLD: Pues sí, no se traduce, se deja así.
2 hrs

agree  labusga
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper regions


Explanation:
there are many upper (higher elevations or upstream) areas in most Swiss cantons, including some of the most knowns such as the
Bernese Oberland, Zuercher Oberland.

If you refer to a specific such region, I would not translate it at all. If you refer to the upper regions/upstream areas in general, see above.

ref. from a Swiss


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 958