KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science (general)

die Strömung hält das Wasser offen

Spanish translation: la corriente no deja que se forme hielo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Strömung hält das Wasser offen
Spanish translation:la corriente no deja que se forme hielo
Entered by: materol

02:11 Mar 31, 2004
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: die Strömung hält das Wasser offen
Nur, wo der Angara-Fluß den See verlässt, hält die Strömung das Wasser offen, sonst ist die Eisdecke einen Meter dick.
materol
Argentina
la corriente no deja que se forme hielo
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el agua sigue su cursoAna Fernandez
4la corriente impide que el agua se cubra de hielo
Karlo Heppner
4la corriente no deja que se forme hielo
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Strömung hält das Wasser offen
la corriente no deja que se forme hielo


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Strömung hält das Wasser offen
la corriente impide que el agua se cubra de hielo


Explanation:
a

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Strömung hält das Wasser offen
el agua sigue su curso


Explanation:
o... se mantiene la corriente

son otras posibilidades

Ana Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16