KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Schlafmodus

Spanish translation: modo de espera / standby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlafmodus
Spanish translation:modo de espera / standby
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

22:15 Feb 15, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ordenador para bicicleta
German term or phrase: Schlafmodus
En esta frase:Verlassen des „Schlafmodus“. Está dentro de la inbetriebnahme. Tiene alguna traducción específica en este contexto??. Gracias desde ya, Mariana
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
espera / standby
Explanation:
Suerte! ;o)
Selected response from:

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen dank Carolina für deine Antwort, du hast mir sehr geholfen!!!, wie gesgat, quien pudiera....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2espera / standby
Caroline Loehr
5Reposo
Isabel BCN


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espera / standby


Explanation:
Suerte! ;o)

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Vielen dank Carolina für deine Antwort, du hast mir sehr geholfen!!!, wie gesgat, quien pudiera....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aurum! ;o)

agree  Pablo Bouvier: bueno, servidor llamaría esto /hibernación/, por analogía a lo que hacen los ositos (dormir y ahorrar energía)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Ay, quién pudiera ... Gracias, Pablo! ;o)

2 days8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reposo


Explanation:
Yo diría en reposo. De todas formas, el 'Schlafmodus' tampoco me parece muy acertado en alemán. Vamos que es poco usual.

Saludos,

Isabel

Isabel BCN
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish