KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

aussetzen

Spanish translation: someter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aussetzen
Spanish translation:someter
Entered by: xxxMozart

10:15 Nov 29, 2004
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: aussetzen
Die Messergebnisse werden evtl.
unter folgenden Umständen verfälscht:
1) Bei sehr unterschiedlichem Laufstiel, dem
Tragen von Sandalen oder „schleichendem“ Gang
2) Wenn Sie diesen Schrittzähler zusätzlichen
vertikalen Bewegungen aussetzen
xxxMozart
someter
Explanation:
Si lo somete a movimientos verticales.
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2someterxxx------
4frase
amadotrad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frase


Explanation:
"Si el podómetro experimenta sacudidas verticales de forma adicional."

o "Si usted mueve el podómetro verticalmente..." o algo así.

amadotrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someter


Explanation:
Si lo somete a movimientos verticales.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transpade
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> Danke!