KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Ausreißer

Spanish translation: valor extremo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausreißer
Spanish translation:valor extremo

12:45 Mar 18, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausreißer
Arithmetischer Mittelwert: Durchschnitt aller Werte (wird durch ausreißer stark beeinflußt).
shue
valor extremo
Explanation:
La media aritmética: La media de todos los valores(es muy influenciada por valores extremos).

Valores extremos = picos.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valor extraño
Mats Wiman
4valores picoGermán Porten
4valor extremo
sercominter
4valores erráticosManuela Brehm


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor extraño


Explanation:
abweichender Wert


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor extremo


Explanation:
La media aritmética: La media de todos los valores(es muy influenciada por valores extremos).

Valores extremos = picos.


    Reference: http://www.eloan.es/eloan/jsp/e24.jsp
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 858
Grading comment
Gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores erráticos


Explanation:
eurodicautom

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores pico


Explanation:
Valor medio aritmético: promedio de todos los valores (se vé muy afectado por valores pico).

Viel Glück
Mit freundlichen Grüßen
german_ar

Germán Porten
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148