KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

helmspecht

Spanish translation: CARPINTERO CARA CANELA (Dryocopus galeatus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:helmspecht
Spanish translation:CARPINTERO CARA CANELA (Dryocopus galeatus)
Entered by: Timur Nakashidze

13:14 Mar 25, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: helmspecht
animal
xxxTraduset
CARPINTERO CARA CANELA (Dryocopus galeatus)
Explanation:
... YACUTINGA (Aburria yacutinga), ... CHARAO (Amazona pretrei), ... CARPINTERO
CARA CANELA (Dryocopus galeatus), ... DETALLE DE LAS ESPECIES. ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Vines/1503/sos.html - 40k
Selected response from:

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CARPINTERO CARA CANELA (Dryocopus galeatus)
Timur Nakashidze
4carpintero de cara canela
sercominter
4pájaro carpintero
Parrot
4 -1Dryocopus lineatusSerge L


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dryocopus lineatus


Explanation:
Dies ist der lateinische Name dieses Vögels. Der Spanische Name ist je nach Land verschieden, z.B. in Mexico carpintero lineado

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.conabio.gob.mx/biodiversidad/avenom.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timur Nakashidze: Helmspect= Dryocopus galeatus
12 mins
  -> Drycopus lineatus heißt auf Niederländisch "gestreepte helmspecht", siehe http://vogel.startplaza.nl/go.asp?10431; wobei Lat. lineatus = gestreept

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pájaro carpintero


Explanation:
Foto:
www.poelking.com/wbuch/200005/index_e.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpintero de cara canela


Explanation:
Un tipo de pájaro carpintero.


    Reference: http://www.salvemoslos.com.py/page37.htm
    Reference: http://www.birdtours.co.uk/tripreports/argentina/arg3/argen2...
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 858

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CARPINTERO CARA CANELA (Dryocopus galeatus)


Explanation:
... YACUTINGA (Aburria yacutinga), ... CHARAO (Amazona pretrei), ... CARPINTERO
CARA CANELA (Dryocopus galeatus), ... DETALLE DE LAS ESPECIES. ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Vines/1503/sos.html - 40k

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45