KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tagfauenauge

Spanish translation: Pavo real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagfauenauge
Spanish translation:Pavo real
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

13:15 Mar 25, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: tagfauenauge
planta
xxxTraduset
Pavo real
Explanation:
Latin name: Inachis io (ref. 1)

Spanish name: Pavo real (ref. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pavo real
Antoinette Verburg
4ojo de pavo realSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ojo de pavo real


Explanation:
Ich kenne "Tagpfauenauge" nur als Schmetterling...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 176

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pavo real


Explanation:
Latin name: Inachis io (ref. 1)

Spanish name: Pavo real (ref. 2)


    Reference: http://people.freenet.de/seeben/Tagpfauenauge.htm
    Reference: http://www.internatura.uji.es/estudios/listas/lmaripo.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 38