KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Nachhinein

Spanish translation: a posteriori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Nachhinein
Spanish translation:a posteriori
Entered by: Maria Asis

21:51 Jul 11, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobeln
German term or phrase: Nachhinein
Alle Küchenkäufer wünschen sich im Nachhinein mehr Platz zum Verstauen.

En una entrada tipo glosario.

Hablando sobre muebles de cocina y sistemas de almacenaje más eficaces.


Gracias

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
a posteriori
Explanation:
Yo traduciría la frase con una explicación del tipo:
Todo el que compra una cocina acaba necesitando más espacio de almacenamiento del que pensó al comprarla.

Que no falte el Oxford Duden:

n)ach_hinein in
im nachhinein (nachträglich) afterwards; later; (zurückblickend)
with hindsight; im nachhinein ist man immer klüger one is
always wiser after the event
Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a posteriori
Hans Gärtner
4al fin y al cabo
Pedro Zimmer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a posteriori


Explanation:
Yo traduciría la frase con una explicación del tipo:
Todo el que compra una cocina acaba necesitando más espacio de almacenamiento del que pensó al comprarla.

Que no falte el Oxford Duden:

n)ach_hinein in
im nachhinein (nachträglich) afterwards; later; (zurückblickend)
with hindsight; im nachhinein ist man immer klüger one is
always wiser after the event

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 995
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Hans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: luego
16 mins

agree  agapanto
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al fin y al cabo


Explanation:
me resulta más publicitario

Pedro Zimmer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1761