KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Stimseite

Spanish translation: cara frontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnseite
Spanish translation:cara frontal
Entered by: Jorge Payan

04:55 Oct 22, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stimseite
Bei den bisher am Markt verfügbaren Slit Seal Systemen wird die Folie zuerst getrennt und dann werden die Stirnseiten der Folienlagen miteinander verschweisst, während sie an dem Heizelement entlang laufen
Jorge Payan
Colombia
cara frontal
Explanation:
O cara de delante o delantera. Engeneral se dice la cara de una hoja, no el lado de una hoja.

Copio del Oxford Duden:

St:irnseite
die front [side]
Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Parte frontalJavier Munoz
4 +1cara frontal
Hans Gärtner
4Lado frontalxxxApophanta


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parte frontal


Explanation:
Frontal
Parte delantera


Espero que te ayude

Saludos

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  ernst
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lado frontal


Explanation:
...los lados frontales de las capas...

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cara frontal


Explanation:
O cara de delante o delantera. Engeneral se dice la cara de una hoja, no el lado de una hoja.

Copio del Oxford Duden:

St:irnseite
die front [side]

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 995
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Le?n: Si. En artes gráficas se llama "cara frontal" o "cara positiva".
2 hrs