KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gewerk

Swedish translation: byggnadshantverk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerk
Swedish translation:byggnadshantverk
Entered by: Holger Gremminger

08:12 Jul 21, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Gewerk
Hausbau, wie heisst Gewerk auf schwedisch?
Holger Gremminger
byggnadshantverk
Explanation:
Wahrig: Gewerk = Gewerbe, Handwerk, Zunft, Innung

Gewerbe, Handwerk: byggnadshantverk
Zunft, Innung: skrå

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewerk:
"Als Gewerk bezeichnet man handwerkliche und bautechnische Arbeiten im Bauwesen ... Im Bauwesen umfaßt ein Gewerk dabei all die Arbeiten, die traditionell von einer Handwerkszunft durchgeführt wurden."
Selected response from:

Stefanie Busam Golay
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1byggnadshantverk
Stefanie Busam Golay
2EntreprenadStaffan Wiman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Entreprenad


Explanation:

Underentreprenader

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
byggnadshantverk


Explanation:
Wahrig: Gewerk = Gewerbe, Handwerk, Zunft, Innung

Gewerbe, Handwerk: byggnadshantverk
Zunft, Innung: skrå

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewerk:
"Als Gewerk bezeichnet man handwerkliche und bautechnische Arbeiten im Bauwesen ... Im Bauwesen umfaßt ein Gewerk dabei all die Arbeiten, die traditionell von einer Handwerkszunft durchgeführt wurden."

Stefanie Busam Golay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: javisst
4 hrs