KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

Attika

Swedish translation: attika, bröstvärn, balustrad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Attika
Swedish translation:attika, bröstvärn, balustrad
Entered by: Holger Gremminger

10:12 May 18, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Attika
"Blitzableiter um die Attika führen."
Holger Gremminger
attika; bröstvärn, balustrad
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till er båda, värn är precis vad som menas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vindsvåning
Stefanie Busam Golay
4attika; bröstvärn, balustrad
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vindsvåning


Explanation:
Attika(geschoss) = Schweizer Variante für Dachgeschoss

Stefanie Busam Golay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
0 min

neutral  Sven Petersson: Doubtful, considering the context. Please see my answer and let us know what you think!
9 mins

neutral  asptech: "Attika" är den del av ytterväggen som (eventuellt) skjuter upp ovanför taket eller vindsbjälklaget. "Attikageschoss" blir det om man lägger ett lutande tak ovanpå "attikan" så att man får en vindsvåning eller som vi ibland säger "inredd vind".
57 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attika; bröstvärn, balustrad


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.raa.se/bok/pdf/invhandbok.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Tack till er båda, värn är precis vad som menas