KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

Halfenschienen/-schrauben

Swedish translation: halfenskenor/-skruv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halfenschienen/-schrauben
Swedish translation:halfenskenor/-skruv
Entered by: Holger Gremminger

11:11 May 18, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Halfenschienen/-schrauben
Befestigung der Behälter an 12 Halfenschienen mit 4 Halfenschrauben
Holger Gremminger
halfenskenor/-skruv
Explanation:
s scheint sich hier um einen Eigennamen zu handeln, vgl.

http://www.halfen-deha.se/products/betong/forankringsteknik/...

http://www.halfen-deha.de/deutsch/produkte/hta/default.htm
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
Japp, TACK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ankarskenor, ankarskruvasptech
4 -1halfenskenor/-skruv
Antje Harder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
halfenskenor/-skruv


Explanation:
s scheint sich hier um einen Eigennamen zu handeln, vgl.

http://www.halfen-deha.se/products/betong/forankringsteknik/...

http://www.halfen-deha.de/deutsch/produkte/hta/default.htm

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Japp, TACK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: I sve
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ankarskenor, ankarskruv


Explanation:
(försökte skriva "disagree" men det blev något fel) I Sverige kallade vi tidigare de här skenorna för "Jordahl"-skenor eftersom det var det vanligaste märkesnamnet här. Men numera använder vi det neutralare "ankarskenor". "Halfenskenor" är en helt okänd beteckning hos oss.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: "Ankerschiene" ist auch der generische Name in Deutschland, HALFEN ist der Hersteller - das ist wohl so wie mit den Tempo-Taschentüchern: http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Ankerschiene.htm
3 mins
  -> Bra! För detaljen förekommer ju i så gott som alla byggen.

agree  Erik Hansson
3 mins