KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

pulverbeschichtetem aluminium

Swedish translation: pulverlackerat aluminium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pulverbeschichtetem aluminium
Swedish translation:pulverlackerat aluminium
Entered by: Åsa Valley

18:17 Nov 9, 2007
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: pulverbeschichtetem aluminium
Gehäusen aus Kunststoffen
und pulverbeschichtetem
Aluminium
Åsa Valley
Sweden
pulverlackerat aluminium
Explanation:
A technique of coating metal surface in which the surface is covered with a free floating, fine powder applied electrostatically and then cured under heat.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Tack-tack!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pulverlackerat aluminium
Leif Henriksen
5pulvermålad
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pulverlackerat aluminium


Explanation:
A technique of coating metal surface in which the surface is covered with a free floating, fine powder applied electrostatically and then cured under heat.

Example sentence(s):
  • Såväl bågar som karmar har utvändig profil av pulverlackerat aluminium

    Reference: http://www.orama.se/oramadorr.html
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack-tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: fast "pulverbelagd" aluminium är nog vanligare på svenska
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson: pulverbelagd
2 hrs

agree  xxxbofasching: pulverlackerad aluminium
5 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman: PulverLACKAD sa man i belysningsbranschen
1 day18 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: pulverbelagt (aluminium)
2 days21 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulvermålad


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-10 10:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulvermålad aluminium
http://www.opetuskaluste.fi/ruotsi/flextavlor.htm
http://www.kram.se/butik/index.php?cat_id=6


    Reference: http://www.rv-produkter.se/ramverk.htm
    Reference: http://www.greiffab.se/torrfilter-2.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23