KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Keilrippenriemen

Swedish translation: ribbremmar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keilrippenriemen
Swedish translation:ribbremmar
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:10 Mar 27, 2007
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / dispergeringsmaskin
German term or phrase: Keilrippenriemen
Das Gerät wird mit der richtigen Riemenspannung ausgeliefert. Nach ca. 4 Stunden unter Vollast
ist die Vorspannung des Keilrippenriemens zu prüfen und gegebenenfalls nachzuspannen.
...
Der Keilrippenriemen ist gegen höhere oder tiefe Umgebungstemperaturen unempfindlich. Er kann
ohne weiteres bei Temperaturen von –30°C bis +70° C eingesetzt werden.
Der Keilrippenriemen ist elektrisch leitfähig (gemäß DIN 7867), ölbeständig u. bedingt beständig
gegen schwache Säuren.

- Jag hittar V-ribbed belt på engelska som kan bli spårrem, men ska inte kilen vara med nånstans också? Räcker det med spårrem? (Ribbad rem?)
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
(kil)ribbremmar
Explanation:
Nä, "kil"-biten används normat inte på svenska. Tysk överprecision!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven! (Tack även till er andra, detta handlade dock inte om bilar)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(kil)ribbremmar
Sven Petersson
4multirem (poly-V-rem)
Klas Törnquist
3Spårkilrem (poly-V rem)Staffan Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(kil)ribbremmar


Explanation:
Nä, "kil"-biten används normat inte på svenska. Tysk överprecision!


    Reference: http://images.google.se/imgres?imgurl=http://www.whm.net/ger...
    Reference: http://www.ramstrom.se/sok/Trans/SEVarumTrans.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Tack Sven! (Tack även till er andra, detta handlade dock inte om bilar)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: ribbad rem http://www.proz.com/kudoz/668501
1 hr
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multirem (poly-V-rem)


Explanation:
...brukar den kallas inom fordonsteknik. En rem med flera längsgående ribbor.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt: Många varianter finns det: TNC 84 föreslår skårrem
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spårkilrem (poly-V rem)


Explanation:
Enligt VW:s terminologi

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 91