KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Other

DMDM Hydantoin

Swedish translation: Formaldehyd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DMDH Hydantoin
Swedish translation:Formaldehyd
Entered by: Eva Palm

13:24 Apr 2, 2002
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: DMDM Hydantoin
Innehållsförteckning till brun-utan-sol krämer
Eva Palm
OOPS! OOPS! formaldehyd OOPS! OOPS!
Explanation:
WARNING:

Dear Eva,

Be careful! Do NOT translate with a cover-name like "DMDM hydantoin"! You may be held jointly liable in court when the users start suing for damages!

From reference:


21. Formaldehyde:
It is a colourless gas with vapours that are extremely irritating to mucous membranes. Used in nail polish and hardeners, soap, cosmetics and hair growing products. Due to it's bad name it is sometimes hidden under the name DMDM hydantoin or MDM hydantion. Its trade-name is Formalin. Released by diazolidinyl urea. Causes dermatitis, and ingestion can cause severe abdominal pain, internal bleeding, vertigo, coma, and a loss of ability to urinate. It is very toxic when inhaled, a severe skin irritant, and a suspected carcinogen that is linked to cancer. Its use in cosmetics is banned in Japan and Sweden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 22:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag råder dig att kontakta en advokat innan du ger översättningen till din kund.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!!!
tror jag ska sluta sminka mig!!! (åtminstone inte använda utländska produkter)
:(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OOPS! OOPS! formaldehyd OOPS! OOPS!
Sven Petersson
4 -1DMDM hydantoinSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DMDM hydantoin


Explanation:
"De nio konserveringsmedel som analyserades går under benämningarna Bronopol, diazolidinyl urea, DMDM hydantoin, formaldehyde, imidazolidinyl urea, Kathon CG, Euxyl K400, parabener och Quaternium–15."

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.sterisol.se/hander/paraben.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
8 hrs
  -> Great reference, BTW I'm allergic to formaldehyde, but I wonder why they are both mentioned in my ref...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OOPS! OOPS! formaldehyd OOPS! OOPS!


Explanation:
WARNING:

Dear Eva,

Be careful! Do NOT translate with a cover-name like "DMDM hydantoin"! You may be held jointly liable in court when the users start suing for damages!

From reference:


21. Formaldehyde:
It is a colourless gas with vapours that are extremely irritating to mucous membranes. Used in nail polish and hardeners, soap, cosmetics and hair growing products. Due to it's bad name it is sometimes hidden under the name DMDM hydantoin or MDM hydantion. Its trade-name is Formalin. Released by diazolidinyl urea. Causes dermatitis, and ingestion can cause severe abdominal pain, internal bleeding, vertigo, coma, and a loss of ability to urinate. It is very toxic when inhaled, a severe skin irritant, and a suspected carcinogen that is linked to cancer. Its use in cosmetics is banned in Japan and Sweden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 22:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag råder dig att kontakta en advokat innan du ger översättningen till din kund.


    Reference: http://www.ferlowbrothers.com/bad.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Tack Sven!!!
tror jag ska sluta sminka mig!!! (åtminstone inte använda utländska produkter)
:(