KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Other

Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt

Swedish translation: Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt (+name of city)*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt
Swedish translation:Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt (+name of city)*
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:13 May 14, 2002
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ myndighetsnamn
German term or phrase: Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt
Lokal myndighet vars syfte är att förvalta statliga byggnader (museer o.dyl.) och monument av kulturhistoriskt intresse.
Erik Hansson
Germany
Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt (+name of city)*
Explanation:
"Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt (+name of city)" is normally to be treated as proper name (Most web sites write a capital "S"!) Insert explanation in footnote, if needed!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
Jag antar att bästa lösningen är att behålla den tyska beteckningen (i kursivt), och sedan förklara myndighetens uppgifter i parentes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kulturminnesmärkesförvaltningen
Mario Marcolin
4Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt (+name of city)*
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt (+name of city)*


Explanation:
"Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt (+name of city)" is normally to be treated as proper name (Most web sites write a capital "S"!) Insert explanation in footnote, if needed!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Tack!
Jag antar att bästa lösningen är att behålla den tyska beteckningen (i kursivt), och sedan förklara myndighetens uppgifter i parentes.

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kulturminnesmärkesförvaltningen


Explanation:
i ett ord. Inga belägg, men verkar rimligt.
tex.
"Staatliche Vermögens- und Hochbauamt
Schwäbisch Gmünd"--> Kulturminnesmärkesförvaltningen i Schwäbisch Gmünd


    Reference: http://www.kiss-untergroeningen.de/konzept.html
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 426