KudoZ home » Greek to Chinese » Medical

Ç ãñßððç åßíáé ì&s

Chinese translation: feverish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:empyreti
Chinese translation:feverish
Entered by: eleni sakka

00:40 Jul 18, 2002
Greek to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
Greek term or phrase: Ç ãñßððç åßíáé ì&s
This is from a Greek clinical report about influenza. I have problems with the terms:
εμπύρετη, αυτοϊώμενη
Any help would be greatly welcomed. Thanks
eleni sakka
屐瘕皴翮=feverish
Explanation:
屐瘕皴翮=feverish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 01:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe there\'s an encoding problem, I cannot find the second word.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
thanks for all the help and again I'm sorry about the encoding problem
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1屐瘕皴翮=feverish
Chinoise
5"狨麸戾盹odgav
3狨麸戾礴 = something that cures itself naturally
ckatsidonis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
屐瘕皴翮=feverish


Explanation:
屐瘕皴翮=feverish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 01:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe there\'s an encoding problem, I cannot find the second word.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thanks for all the help and again I'm sorry about the encoding problem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA
13 days
  -> Thanks.

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
狨麸戾礴 = something that cures itself naturally


Explanation:
I am not sure but it seems that 狨麸戾礴 is used for a disease (or disorder) that just goes away by itself...
See the linked webpage for further information.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Pantheon/9898/skoliosis1.htm...
ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"狨麸戾盹


Explanation:
i tent to agree with polymath.
Except the web page has mentioned, an other site (http://www.diabetes.gr/healthtopics/loim132.htm) gives us info as follow:

衔派


    Reference: http://www.diabetes.gr/healthtopics/loim132.htm
    Reference: http://www.iatronet.gr/HTMLpages/MainPages/PlirofIatrous/efi...
odgav
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in GreekGreek