KudoZ home » Greek to English » Accounting

συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο

English translation: guarantee fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο
English translation:guarantee fund
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

12:06 Jun 17, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Greek term or phrase: συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο
απο ισολογισμό
λογαριασμός C. Fixed Assets > III. Participation and other long-term financial assets
Evdoxia R.
Greece
central fund / guarantee fund / compensation fund / investor compensation scheme
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-17 12:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Χρυσοβιτσιώτης - Σταυρακόπουλος
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6central fund / guarantee fund / compensation fund / investor compensation scheme
Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 +1[not for grading]
Nick Lingris
1[Not for grading]Andras Mohay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο
central fund / guarantee fund / compensation fund / investor compensation scheme


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-17 12:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Χρυσοβιτσιώτης - Σταυρακόπουλος

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: Μόνο το δεύτερο: Guarantee fund - Βλ. σε Addendum
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Margarita Dimitriou
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nick Lingris: Guarantee Fund
11 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Θα συμφωνήσω με Αντράς και Νίκο.
11 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Guarantee fund, και εγώ...
3 days20 hrs
  -> φιλιά

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο
[Not for grading]


Explanation:
[1] συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο = guarantee fund (ΜΟΝΟ!)
[2] επικουρικό κεφάλαιο = auxiliary fund (ΜΟΝΟ!)

Για [1] βλ. επίσης ΣΟΡΤΣΗΣ: Haftungskapital = συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο

Μερικές φορές το λιγότερο είναι περισσότερο...

The Athens Stock Exchange Members' Guarantee Fund, which is the oldest Guarantee Fund in Europe (since 1954), was fully restructured in 1997 in order to comply with the EC Directive for Investors' Compensation Schemes. Currently, this Fund amounts to approximately USD 200 million. In addition, an Auxiliary Fund was created in order to protect the market immediately from any disturbances in the clearing cycle that might be caused by member's default.
www.capitallink.com/events/conference.htm

Λογαριασμός ενεργητικού Γ ΙΙΙ 2: "Συμμετοχές σε λοιπές επιχειρήσεις" προστέθηκε 1. "Συμμετοχή στο συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο."2. "Συμμετοχή στο Επικουρικό Κεφάλαιο".
Λογαριασμός ενεργητικού Δ ΙΙ 1: "Πελάτες" προσαρμόστηκε σε "Πελάτες - χρηματιστές - χρηματιστήριο".
Λογαριασμός παθητικού Γ ΙΙ 4: "Προκαταβολές πελατών" προσαρμόστηκε σε "Υποχρεώσεις προς πελάτες- χρηματιστές - χρηματιστήριο" .



Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο
[not for grading]


Explanation:
Αυτά που εγώ βρίσκω είναι, σε σχέση με το ASE τουλάχιστον, Guarantee Fund και Supplementary Fund. Πρόσεξε επίσης τη διατύπωση των συμμετοχών:

http://www.adex.ase.gr/AdexHomeEN/trading/limits/
Minus: Contributed capital in the A.E. S.A. member guarantee fund
Minus: Contributed capital in the A.E. S.A. supplementary fund
(A.E. S.A. λένε αυτοί το Athens Stock Exchange)

Δες και άλλα με:
"supplementary fund" site:.gr


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: Ωραίο εύρημα! Η έμπνευση ίσως από τα επικουρικά ταμεία ασφάλισης. Προφανώς δεν υπάρχει μία και μοναδική αγγλοποίηση. Να τα βάλεις όμως όλα αυτά στην ερώτηση "επικουρικό ταμείο" και for grading, για το KudoZ των Αχαιών :)
13 mins
  -> Εσύ μου άνοιξες τα μάτια, εγώ ήμουν κάτω στην Αθήνα και γύρισα μισοκοιμισμένος από τη ζέστη.