KudoZ home » Greek to English » Accounting

επικουρικό κεφάλαιο

English translation: auxiliary fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επικουρικό κεφάλαιο
English translation:auxiliary fund
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

12:07 Jun 17, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Greek term or phrase: επικουρικό κεφάλαιο
απο ισολογισμό
λογαριασμός C. Fixed Assets > III. Participation and other long-term financial assets
Evdoxia R.
Greece
auxiliary fund
Explanation:

The Athens Stock Exchange Members' Guarantee Fund, which is the oldest Guarantee Fund in Europe (since 1954), was fully restructured in 1997 in order to comply with the EC Directive for Investors' Compensation Schemes. Currently, this Fund amounts to approximately USD 200 million. In addition, an Auxiliary Fund was created in order to protect the market immediately from any disturbances in the clearing cycle that might be caused by member's default.
www.capitallink.com/events/conference.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-17 14:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στην πρώτη έκδοση του Λεξικού Λογιστικής του Κάντζου (σελ. 320) λείπουν αυτοί ακριβώς οι όροι. Ίσως υπάρχουν στη νέα έκδοση (ΣΤΑΜΟΥΛΗΣ).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-17 15:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στο παρακάτω link φαίνεται καθαρά (κεφαλαία) ότι πρόκειται για το προαναφερόμενο (νέο) θεσμό.

Λογαριασμός ενεργητικού Γ ΙΙΙ 2: \"Συμμετοχές σε λοιπές επιχειρήσεις\" προστέθηκε 1. \"Συμμετοχή στο συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο.\"2. \"Συμμετοχή στο Επικουρικό Κεφάλαιο\".
Λογαριασμός ενεργητικού Δ ΙΙ 1: \"Πελάτες\" προσαρμόστηκε σε \"Πελάτες - χρηματιστές - χρηματιστήριο\".
Λογαριασμός παθητικού Γ ΙΙ 4: \"Προκαταβολές πελατών\" προσαρμόστηκε σε \"Υποχρεώσεις προς πελάτες- χρηματιστές - χρηματιστήριο\" .
egnatiasite.egnatiabank.gr/Gr/Docs/EnimerosiEpend/ OikonomikaStoixeia/ProsartOmilou/99ProsAxe.htm

Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9auxilliary assets (/capital/reserve)
Elena Petelos
5 +4auxiliary fundAndras Mohay
4 +4Supplementrary Fund
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
επικουρικό κεφάλαιο
auxilliary assets (/capital/reserve)


Explanation:

The Decision envisages that in calculating the capital adequacy ratio, the following structure be taken into consideration:

The items on the balance sheet entitled Auxiliary Assets on the left side and
Additional Owners' Capital on the right side represent the value of the ...
http://www.mtholyoke.edu/courses/cljohnso/problems/chap1.htm...

Capital = (core capital + auxiliary capital) – debit items from total capital.
An additional $3 million of the auxiliary reserve. funding is used to pay back the UW-WHEG ... 2003-2005 BUDGET FACT SHEET. 2003–04 Net Budget Reduction ...
http://www.uwsa.edu/univ_rel/govrel/engage_wisconsin/05.pdf

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Cheers Vicky!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Cheers Nadia!

agree  Carolyn Brice
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Carolyn!

agree  Margarita Dimitriou
5 hrs
  -> Cheers Margarita!

agree  Maria Karra
9 hrs
  -> Cheers Maria!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
18 hrs
  -> Cheers Konstantine!

agree  Leop
20 hrs
  -> Cheers Vicky!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 day6 hrs
  -> Cheers Stavroula!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 days20 hrs
  -> Cheers Minoula! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
επικουρικό κεφάλαιο
auxiliary fund


Explanation:

The Athens Stock Exchange Members' Guarantee Fund, which is the oldest Guarantee Fund in Europe (since 1954), was fully restructured in 1997 in order to comply with the EC Directive for Investors' Compensation Schemes. Currently, this Fund amounts to approximately USD 200 million. In addition, an Auxiliary Fund was created in order to protect the market immediately from any disturbances in the clearing cycle that might be caused by member's default.
www.capitallink.com/events/conference.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-17 14:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στην πρώτη έκδοση του Λεξικού Λογιστικής του Κάντζου (σελ. 320) λείπουν αυτοί ακριβώς οι όροι. Ίσως υπάρχουν στη νέα έκδοση (ΣΤΑΜΟΥΛΗΣ).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-17 15:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στο παρακάτω link φαίνεται καθαρά (κεφαλαία) ότι πρόκειται για το προαναφερόμενο (νέο) θεσμό.

Λογαριασμός ενεργητικού Γ ΙΙΙ 2: \"Συμμετοχές σε λοιπές επιχειρήσεις\" προστέθηκε 1. \"Συμμετοχή στο συνεγγυητικό κεφάλαιο.\"2. \"Συμμετοχή στο Επικουρικό Κεφάλαιο\".
Λογαριασμός ενεργητικού Δ ΙΙ 1: \"Πελάτες\" προσαρμόστηκε σε \"Πελάτες - χρηματιστές - χρηματιστήριο\".
Λογαριασμός παθητικού Γ ΙΙ 4: \"Προκαταβολές πελατών\" προσαρμόστηκε σε \"Υποχρεώσεις προς πελάτες- χρηματιστές - χρηματιστήριο\" .
egnatiasite.egnatiabank.gr/Gr/Docs/EnimerosiEpend/ OikonomikaStoixeia/ProsartOmilou/99ProsAxe.htm



Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Αν αναφέρεται μετά από "Συμμετοχή" και παρέα με το Guarantee fund, σωστό. Ρίξε όμως μια ματιά γιατί εγώ το βρίσκω Supplementary Fund (σε σχέση με το ASE, τουλάχιστον). // Δες και σχολίασε [not for grading] που έκανα στο Guarantee, pls.
57 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Το "Participation" της Ευδοξίας είναι λάθος. "ParticipationS and other..." είναι το σωστό και η φράση είναι εκείνη του 2ου link που αναφέρω. Τα αποθεματικά έχουν τη θέση τους στο: Παθητικό, Α. Κεφάλαια ... IV. Αποθεματικά.

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη. Ζήτω η Λογιστική. Οι Βυζαντινοί υμών πρόγονοι την εμπλούτισαν (με βενετσιάνικη μεσολάβηση) μ' έναν ελληνικό όρο: agio. (Από το "αλλάγιον" που οι Ιταλοί θεωρούσαν εμπρόθετο και έναρθρο τύπο, a l' agio :)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
15 hrs

agree  Leop
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Επικουρικό Κεφάλαιο
Supplementrary Fund


Explanation:
Καθ' υπόδειξιν του Αντράς και για τη δόξα του Γλωσσαρίου:

Αυτά που εγώ βρίσκω είναι, σε σχέση με το ASE τουλάχιστον, Guarantee Fund και Supplementary Fund. Πρόσεξε επίσης τη διατύπωση των συμμετοχών:

http://www.adex.ase.gr/AdexHomeEN/trading/limits/
Minus: Contributed capital in the A.E. S.A. member guarantee fund
Minus: Contributed capital in the A.E. S.A. supplementary fund
(A.E. S.A. λένε αυτοί το Athens Stock Exchange)

Δες και άλλα με:
"supplementary fund" site:.gr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-17 16:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υπόσχομαι στο γλωσσάρι να το γράψω σωστά το *Supplementary*.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: Ισως είναι η πιο αυθεντική απόδοση, διά στόματος... Σοφοκλέους.
14 mins
  -> Και ελπίζω να θεωρηθεί ότι είμαι ιχνευτής και όχι φιλοκτήτης.

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
13 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Leop
16 hrs
  -> :-}