KudoZ home » Greek to English » Accounting

ΑΠΑΛΛΑΣΣΟΜΕΝΟ ΦΠΑ - ΜΗ ΥΠΑΓΟΜΕΝΟ ΣΕ ΦΠΑ

English translation: VAT-exempt - Not subject to VAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΑΠΑΛΛΑΣΣΟΜΕΝΟ ΦΠΑ - ΜΗ ΥΠΑΓΟΜΕΝΟ ΣΕ ΦΠΑ
English translation:VAT-exempt - Not subject to VAT
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

09:27 Nov 2, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Greek term or phrase: ΑΠΑΛΛΑΣΣΟΜΕΝΟ ΦΠΑ - ΜΗ ΥΠΑΓΟΜΕΝΟ ΣΕ ΦΠΑ
Πείτε μου παρακαλώ, είναι αντίστοιχα

VAT EXEMPT και VAT 0 RATED, ή κάνω λάθος; Κι αν κάνω λάθος, πώς είναι;

Ευχαριστώ
Λίνα
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
VAT-exempt - Not subject to VAT
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 10:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για το "zero rated VAT" διατηρώ τις αμφιβολίες μου αν αντιστοιχεί στο "μη υπαγόμενο σε ΦΠΑ", σύμφωνα με το παρακάτω και τον συνδυασμό που δίνεις στην ερώτησή σου.

Zero Rated VAT
Some merchandises do not have VAT (Value Added Tax) and these are known as zero rated goods, because they are taxed at 0%. (Note that this is not the same thing as being exempt from VAT). Things that are deemed to be necessary for day-to-day life are zero rated, for instance, and some exports are also zero rated.

Most merchandise already has VAT factored into the price, so you wouldn’t particularly notice a zero rated product anyway unless you are self-employed and can claim back VAT.

http://www.netloans.co.uk/glossary/Zero-Rated-VAT.110.aspx
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4VAT-exempt - Not subject to VAT
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1exempt from VATAssimina Vavoula
3 +2VAT exempt - Zero rated VATroguestate


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exempt from VAT


Explanation:
http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?type=RESO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-02 09:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/financeDivision/vatGuidelin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-02 09:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aidmobility.co.uk/acatalog/vatexemption.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-02 09:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And :
Not subject to VAT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-02 09:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.palgrave-journals.com/pal/information/vat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-02 09:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pwc.com/cy/eng/ins-sol/publ/pdf/pwc_taxup_12May04...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-02 09:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l31044.htm

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ επίσης!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
4 days
  -> Thanx.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAT exempt - Zero rated VAT


Explanation:
Is another option

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/Finance/spfm/va...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-11-02 10:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...


    Reference: http://www.netloans.co.uk/glossary/Zero-Rated-VAT.110.aspx
    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/Finance/spfm/va...
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: So Zero rated VAT is presumably not subjet to?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thx vicky - kalo mina

agree  Mihailolja
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VAT-exempt - Not subject to VAT


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 10:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για το "zero rated VAT" διατηρώ τις αμφιβολίες μου αν αντιστοιχεί στο "μη υπαγόμενο σε ΦΠΑ", σύμφωνα με το παρακάτω και τον συνδυασμό που δίνεις στην ερώτησή σου.

Zero Rated VAT
Some merchandises do not have VAT (Value Added Tax) and these are known as zero rated goods, because they are taxed at 0%. (Note that this is not the same thing as being exempt from VAT). Things that are deemed to be necessary for day-to-day life are zero rated, for instance, and some exports are also zero rated.

Most merchandise already has VAT factored into the price, so you wouldn’t particularly notice a zero rated product anyway unless you are self-employed and can claim back VAT.

http://www.netloans.co.uk/glossary/Zero-Rated-VAT.110.aspx

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!

Asker: Εδώ που τα λέμε, Zero Rated VAT, σημαίνει ότι υπόκειται σε ΦΠΑ, απλώς το ποσοστό του είναι μηδέν


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σοφία. Καλό μήνα!

agree  Tessy_vas
1 day3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Mihailolja
4 days
  -> :-))