KudoZ home » Greek to English » Agriculture

βροχαρικα

English translation: rain-watered (fields/land/region)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βροχαρικα
English translation:rain-watered (fields/land/region)
Entered by: Caroline Makropoulos

18:20 Sep 18, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture
Greek term or phrase: βροχαρικα
Whole sentence is: Έδινε και χέρι στους μπιστεμένους του στα ποτιστικά, στα βροχάρικα, στα χέρσα.
I have (so far): He would help his confidants with the watering...
Have found that 'χερσα' means 'fallow land', but doesn't seem to make sense in the context. No Greek I know seems to know what 'βροχάρικα' mean.s
Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
rain-watered
Explanation:
το μεταφράζειν εστιν λακωνίζειν

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="rain watered &btnG=Kere...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The whole sentence is a lot clearer now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rain-wateredAndras Mohay
5crops that don't require much watering, and usually only need rainfall to grow
Vassiliki Strimenou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crops that don't require much watering, and usually only need rainfall to grow


Explanation:
I don't have a single word for your term, I'm afraid...

Vassiliki Strimenou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rain-watered


Explanation:
το μεταφράζειν εστιν λακωνίζειν

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="rain watered &btnG=Kere...

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The whole sentence is a lot clearer now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Great... Jó reggelt, Andras...
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm, Mina :-)

agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Τωόντι! Jó reggelt κι από μένα, Andras :-)
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, s én is szép jó napot kívánok :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day3 hrs