ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Agriculture

Wild, ungrafted (?)

English translation: Wild/Mad Pomegranate Tree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Τρελή ροδιά
English translation:Wild/Mad Pomegranate Tree
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

17:52 Dec 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Grafting
Greek term or phrase: Wild, ungrafted (?)
Hi,

I remember “Τρελή ροδιά” as the title of a poem, possibly set to music by Θεωδοράκης.

Now, in Turkish, believe it or not, “deli”, the Turkish word for “mad” is used for a tree which has not been subjected to the necessary graftings to make it produce good, edible fruit. I have actually only heard the word used of a fig tree ("deli incir"), not of a pomegranate tree.

I wonder if the “τρελή ροδιά” could mean a pomegranate tree which has not been grafted in this way. I must apologise, but I am not even sure of the correct English word for this concept.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Wild/Mad Pomegranate Tree
Explanation:
There is no evidence for the tree being (un)grafted and both translations are valid. Τρελή in Greek does not imply grafting at all.

http://www.info-grece.com/agora.php?read,24,28837

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-12-13 18:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want to know ungrafted:

http://www.google.gr/search?q="άγρια ροδιά"&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...
Αμπόλιαστη (που δεν έχει μπολιαστεί)
http://www.google.gr/search?q=αμπόλιαστη&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&a...
Ακέντρωτη (που δεν έχει κεντρωθεί)
http://www.google.gr/search?q=ακέντρωτη&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone and apologies for lack of clarity on my part.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Wild/Mad Pomegranate Tree
Spiros Doikas
5No.xxxd_vachliot
Summary of reference entries provided
Mad Pomegranate Tree
Nick Lingris
The Mad Pomegranate TreeIvi Rocou

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wild, ungrafted (?)
Wild/Mad Pomegranate Tree


Explanation:
There is no evidence for the tree being (un)grafted and both translations are valid. Τρελή in Greek does not imply grafting at all.

http://www.info-grece.com/agora.php?read,24,28837

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-12-13 18:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want to know ungrafted:

http://www.google.gr/search?q="άγρια ροδιά"&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...
Αμπόλιαστη (που δεν έχει μπολιαστεί)
http://www.google.gr/search?q=αμπόλιαστη&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&a...
Ακέντρωτη (που δεν έχει κεντρωθεί)
http://www.google.gr/search?q=ακέντρωτη&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone and apologies for lack of clarity on my part.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Mad. http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...
25 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Mad Pomegranate Tree
38 mins

agree  Ivi Rocou: The Mad Pomegranate Tree
50 mins

agree  socratisv
52 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No.


Explanation:
No. The two things are unrelated. H τρελή ροδιά is a surrealist poem by Οδυσσέας Ελύτης. Nothing whatsoever to do with grafting and the Turkish word (deli).

I hope this answers your question.

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Mad Pomegranate Tree

Reference information:
Σχετικές πληροφορίες από εδώ: http://dide-anatol.att.sch.gr/tte/nea/sumbouloi/rodia.ppt

Το ποίημα «Η τρελή ροδιά» προέρχεται από τη συλλογή Προσανατολισμοί και συγκεκριμένα από την τελευταία ενότητά της με τίτλο «Η θητεία του καλοκαιριού». Με τη συλλογή αυτή ο Ελύτης «προσανατολίζεται» σταθερά προς μια ιδεατή ονειροποίηση του κόσμου, προς μια νέα αίσθηση της ελληνικής φύσης, προς την επανασύνδεση του εγώ με την οπτική πραγματικότητα, προς τη διατύπωση νέων δυνάμεων αισιοδοξίας και ζωής, προς τη συνείδηση και προς το υποσυνείδητο (Καραντώνης).

«Η τρελή ροδιά»
Το ποίημα αυτό θεωρείται το ωριμότερο της συλλογής Προσανατολισμοί. Όλο το ποίημα βασίζεται σ’ ένα λυρικό ερωτηματικό που επανέρχεται σε όλο το ποίημα σα μουσικό μοτίβο και δένει μεταξύ τους λαμπρές συστοιχίες εικόνων (Καραντώνης). Με το σύμβολο της ροδιάς ο ποιητής εκφράζει μέσα από μεθυστικές εικόνες που απεικονίζουν τη γέννηση μιας μέρας το πάθος του για την ομορφιά της ζωής και τον έρωτα.
Ο τίτλος επικεντρώνεται στη ροδιά που αποτελεί σύμβολο της γονιμότητας και της εύθραυστης ομορφιάς. Με το επίθετο «τρελή» η ροδιά προσωποποιείται σε κορίτσι κι απεικονίζεται συνειρμικά σε μια κατάσταση διαρκούς κίνησης, σαν να την τρελαίνει ο νοτιάς, και παρακάμπτοντας στην «τρέλα» της τη σύνεση που επιβάλλουν οι κοινωνικοί θεσμοί, εξακτινώνει τη ζωογόνο επιρροή της στον κόσμο (Vitti).
Ο συμβολισμός:
Μέσα από μια σειρά μετωνυμίες («καρποφόρο γέλιο», «ξεθηλυκώνει τα μεταξωτά» κ.ά.), στις οποίες εναλλάσσονται οι φυσικές και ανθρώπινες ιδιότητες, δημιουργεί ο ποιητής μια γόνιμη αμφισημία: την κόρη/ροδιά, στην οποία έχουν δοθεί πολλές ερμηνείες, όπως ότι συμβολίζει την ποίηση (ποιητική ευεξία) που μεταμορφώνει τον κόσμο, «το μυστικό ρεύμα της ζωής» που καρπίζει κι ανανεώνει τα πάντα, την ψυχική μέθη του ποιητή μπροστά στο πανόραμα ενός ονειρικού κόσμου, μια αναδίπλωση στον κόσμο των αισθήσεων και τον κόσμο μέσα μας κτλ.

Nick Lingris
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins
agree  socratisv
32 mins
agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 day1 hr

56 mins
Reference: The Mad Pomegranate Tree

Reference information:
From: “Voices of Modern Greece,
Selected Poems by C.P. Cavafy; Angelos Sikelianos;
George Seferis; Odysseus Elytis; Nikos Gatsos.
Translated and Edited by Edmund Keeley and Philip Sherrard.”

The first strophe of:

The Mad Pomegranate Tree,
by Odysseus Elytis

In these all-white courtyards where the south wind blows /
Whistling through vaulted arcades, tell me, is it the mad pomegranate tree /
That leaps in the light, scattering its fruitful laughter /
With windy wilfulness and whispering, tell me, is it the mad pomegranate tree /
That quivers with foliage newly born at dawn /
Raising high its colours in a shiver of triumph?
- - -

In the link below, there is another translation of the poem.

Example sentence(s):
  • THE MAD POMEGRANATE TREE

    Reference: http://www.oswego.edu/~baloglou/treli-rodia.html
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish