KudoZ home » Greek to English » Architecture

οπαίο

English translation: opaion, oculus, lacunar


09:46 Sep 5, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Greek term or phrase: οπαίο
What part of a structure is the οπαίο? It seems to be somewhere on the roof.
Burrow_Dweller
English translation:opaion, oculus, lacunar
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/opaion-1

1. In ancient Rome and Greece, an opening (as in a roof) for smoke to escape.
2. In Greek architecture, a lacunar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 10:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...



and:

OPAION
An opening in a roof for ventilation and light; an oculus

(from Perseus)
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4opaion, oculus, lacunar
Elena Petelos
4 +3coffer, lacunar (ceiling), (opaion)
Katerina Athanasaki


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coffer, lacunar (ceiling), (opaion)


Explanation:
Also, "opaion" in Ancient Greece and Rome.
See:
in architecture, a square or polygonal ornamental sunken panel used in a series as decoration for a ceiling or vault. The sunken panels were sometimes also called caissons, or lacunaria, and a coffered ceiling might be referred to as lacunar.
http://original.britannica.com/eb/topic-124396/coffered-ceil...

Opaion
1. In ancient Rome and Greece, an opening (as in a roof) for smoke to escape.
2. In Greek architecture, a lacunar.
http://www.answers.com/topic/opaion-1

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins

agree  sassa
18 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opaion, oculus, lacunar


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/opaion-1

1. In ancient Rome and Greece, an opening (as in a roof) for smoke to escape.
2. In Greek architecture, a lacunar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 10:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...



and:

OPAION
An opening in a roof for ventilation and light; an oculus

(from Perseus)



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
    Reference: http://encyclopedia.jrank.org/HOR_I25/HYPAETHROS_Gr_iiiraiOp...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
20 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs