KudoZ home » Greek to English » Architecture

πρωτότοιχος (prototoixos)

English translation: main wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πρωτότοιχος (prototoixos)
English translation:main wall
Entered by: Katerina Strani-Jefferson

01:34 Jun 29, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Greek term or phrase: πρωτότοιχος (prototoixos)
Legal text on horizontal property. The section in question reads:
"...ta 8emelia, oi e3oterikoi vasikoi toixoi, esoterikoi toixoi pou diaxorizoun ta diafora diamerismata meta3u tous, PROTOTOIXOI, freata, egkatastaseis..."
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
main wall
Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με την Πάπυρος Λαρούς Μπριτάννικα, είναι ο καθένας από τους κύριους τοίχους οικοδομής στους οποίους στηρίζεται αυτή...

Είναι επομένως "main walls" οι πρωτότοιχοι:

Common areas generally include:
The land;
The building's foundation, **main walls** and support walls;
Basements;

http://www.lawstreet.com/LawGuide/NJ/Mercer/RealEstate/Condo...

όπως και στο Ελληνικό εμπράγματο δίκαιο:

...μέρη του όλου ακινήτου, τα οποία χρησιμεύουν στην κοινή και των λοιπών κυρίων χρήση, όπως είναι ιδίως το έδαφος, τα θεμέλια, οι πρωτότοιχοι, η στέγη, η αυλή

http://www.disabled.gr/gr-arts/empragmato01.html

HTH!
Selected response from:

elzosim
Grading comment
Thank you for your comprehensive reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7main wall
elzosim
2structural wallsroguestate


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
πρωτότοιχος (prototoixos)
main wall


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με την Πάπυρος Λαρούς Μπριτάννικα, είναι ο καθένας από τους κύριους τοίχους οικοδομής στους οποίους στηρίζεται αυτή...

Είναι επομένως "main walls" οι πρωτότοιχοι:

Common areas generally include:
The land;
The building's foundation, **main walls** and support walls;
Basements;

http://www.lawstreet.com/LawGuide/NJ/Mercer/RealEstate/Condo...

όπως και στο Ελληνικό εμπράγματο δίκαιο:

...μέρη του όλου ακινήτου, τα οποία χρησιμεύουν στην κοινή και των λοιπών κυρίων χρήση, όπως είναι ιδίως το έδαφος, τα θεμέλια, οι πρωτότοιχοι, η στέγη, η αυλή

http://www.disabled.gr/gr-arts/empragmato01.html

HTH!

elzosim
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your comprehensive reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
24 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  ggrozoma
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Spiros Doikas
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Petelos
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  eleftheria roussou: front wall
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
structural walls


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. Structural walls as opposed to support walls, dividing the 3 appartments


    Reference: http://www.atlasblock.com/ici_masonry_structural_architectur...
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish