KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

διαχρονικό μουσείο

English translation: historical museum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διαχρονικό μουσείο
English translation:historical museum
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

14:18 Jan 20, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / museums
Greek term or phrase: διαχρονικό μουσείο
Τα αγγεία ... βρίσκονται στην αποθήκη αρχαιοτήτων της Εφορείας μας και πρόκειται να ενταχθούν στο μουσειολογικό πρόγραμμα του νέου **διαχρονικού μουσείου** Θηβών

A translation or an explanation, please. I'm not sure it corresponds to any widely used term in English.
Thanks!
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
historical museum
Explanation:
you could also use the Greek word diachronic but I think historical covers it.
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you. Points to this answer as the first. This is certainly better than "diachronic museum". Perhaps it's possible, in some contexts, to talk about a museum which is arranged diachronically. Thanks to everyone who commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4historical museum
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
3historical museum
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
historical museum


Explanation:
you could also use the Greek word diachronic but I think historical covers it.

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Points to this answer as the first. This is certainly better than "diachronic museum". Perhaps it's possible, in some contexts, to talk about a museum which is arranged diachronically. Thanks to everyone who commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Βίκι.

agree  flipendo
5 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Ελευθερία.

neutral  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Το ξεναγικό μου δε μ' αφήνει να συμφωνήσω! Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο είναι! // Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο Αθηνών, λέγεται
6 mins
  -> Αγγελική καλησπέρα. Το μουσείο των Αθηνών δέν είναι διαχρονικό, ανεξαρτήτως των δύο εννοιών που σωστά αποδίδεις πώς όμως το αποκαλούμε; Αρχαιολογικό η Ιστορικό Μουσείο (Ερώτηση κάνω);

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Εύη.

neutral  Dr. Derk von Moock: @ angeliki By the way Το Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο Αθηνών λέγεται Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο. ;-) Η Γ' ΕΠΚΑ εδώ και χρόνια προσπαθεί να ιδρύσει Αρχ. Μουσ. Αθηνών στη Ακαδημία Πλάτωνος. @ Stamatios: I think the National Museum is welll known to all tourists.
6 hrs
  -> Συμφωνώ με τον επίσημο όνομα. Βρήτε μου όμως ένα τουρίστα που το λέει έτσι και εγώ σας κερνάω.

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
32 days
  -> ευχαριστώ.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historical museum


Explanation:
Καλησπέρα, Dylan. Νεόκοπος είναι ο όρος και στα ελληνικά. Ουσιαστικά εννοούν ένα ιστορικό μουσείο που καλύπτει όλες τις ιστορικές εποχές μιας περιοχής. Επομένως, η απόδοση diachronic (π.χ. στη σελίδα http://www.attikat.gr/ergagr_00.asp?lang=GB&pc=1&psc=8) δείχνει εντελώς ανορθόδοξη και άποψή μου είναι ότι πρέπει να αποδοθεί ως historical museum.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Το ξεναγικό μου δε μ' αφήνει να συμφωνήσω! Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο είναι! // Δες εδώ: http://www.ekt.gr/cultivate/en/museums.htm , το καθένα έχει στο τίτλο του την ιδιότητά του.
5 mins
  -> Να σου πω. Κοίταξα μερικά παραδείγματα των μουσείων αυτών και οι πόλεις στις οποίες γίνονται δεν έχουν απαραίτητα εκθέματα ή ιστορία από την αρχαιότητα. Ορισμένες είναι βυζαντινές και γι' αυτό προτιμώ το «ιστορικό μουσείο».