ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

kaphar

English translation: atonement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:kaphar
English translation:atonement
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:04 Nov 2, 2001
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: kaphar
used in scriptures
Monika Coulson
atonement
Explanation:
This is a HEBREW word, not a Greek one.
It means:
to cover, purge, make an atonement, make reconciliation, cover over with pitch
(Qal) to coat or cover with pitch
(Piel)
to cover over, pacify, propitiate
to cover over, atone for sin, make atonement for
to cover over, atone for sin and persons by legal rites
(Pual)
to be covered over
to make atonement for
(Hithpael) to be covered

The Greek word for 'kaphar' is 'exilasmos'

Marina

Selected response from:

Marina Robb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your time and the great explanation you gave to my question. In the material that I am translating it is said that it was a Greek word... (but thanx to the expert I know what it is),
Best,
Monika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2atonementMarina Robb
5 +1No such word either in modern or in ancient greek
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No such word either in modern or in ancient greek


Explanation:
Please check your spelling and if possible provide some conteext. That would be very helpful for us in order to give you a hand in your study or translation.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atonement


Explanation:
This is a HEBREW word, not a Greek one.
It means:
to cover, purge, make an atonement, make reconciliation, cover over with pitch
(Qal) to coat or cover with pitch
(Piel)
to cover over, pacify, propitiate
to cover over, atone for sin, make atonement for
to cover over, atone for sin and persons by legal rites
(Pual)
to be covered over
to make atonement for
(Hithpael) to be covered

The Greek word for 'kaphar' is 'exilasmos'

Marina




    I'm a theologian and native Greek speaker, but also Hebrew etc.
Marina Robb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your time and the great explanation you gave to my question. In the material that I am translating it is said that it was a Greek word... (but thanx to the expert I know what it is),
Best,
Monika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
128 days

agree  Egmont
426 days