KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

yineka mou

English translation: my wife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:yineka mou
English translation:my wife
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

03:07 Mar 2, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: yineka mou
A husband speeking to his wife in a book of fiction.
Lilles
my wife
Explanation:
In English we would probably say my love. My wife is the literal translation -γυναίκα μου
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5my wife
Margaret Lagoyianni
4My woman/ my wife
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my wife


Explanation:
In English we would probably say my love. My wife is the literal translation -γυναίκα μου

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
7 hrs

agree  Joanna5
3 days23 hrs

agree  Calliope76
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My woman/ my wife


Explanation:
Woman is the exact translation of yineka.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4