KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

love

English translation: types of love


00:51 Mar 18, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: love
storge philia eros agape
CJ
English translation:types of love
Explanation:
These words represent different aspects of love in Ancient Greece. Read an explanation in the links below.
I hope it helps.

"Koine Greek had several words representing different aspects of love. Eros generally had to do with sexual love. From this term derives the English “erotic.” This word, however, is never found in the New Testament.

Then there was the noun storge. This term was primarily employed of family affection. Paul used a negative form of it in describing the base traits of certain pagans of his day. He spoke of those who were “without natural affection” (astorgous – Rom. 1:31).

A very common word for love during the apostolic age was philia. It is the word of genuine affection – heart love. It is seen in the name, Philadelphia (brotherly love). Jesus had this kind of love for his closest disciple, John (John 20:2), and for Lazarus (John 11:3).

The noblest form of love, however, was agape. William Barclay, in his superb discussion of this word, noted that “Agape has to do with the mind: it is not simply an emotion which rises unbidden in our hearts; it is a principle by which we deliberately live” (New Testament Words, p. 21).

It is the kind of love that we must have for all men – even our enemies (Matt. 5:44). The Christian must always act out of love, i.e., in the best interest of his fellow human beings."

http://www.christiancourier.com/archives/agape.htm
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3types of love
Fernando Muela
5 +1love
Maria Karra
5αγάπη, στοργή: έρωτας,φιλία
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
types of love


Explanation:
These words represent different aspects of love in Ancient Greece. Read an explanation in the links below.
I hope it helps.

"Koine Greek had several words representing different aspects of love. Eros generally had to do with sexual love. From this term derives the English “erotic.” This word, however, is never found in the New Testament.

Then there was the noun storge. This term was primarily employed of family affection. Paul used a negative form of it in describing the base traits of certain pagans of his day. He spoke of those who were “without natural affection” (astorgous – Rom. 1:31).

A very common word for love during the apostolic age was philia. It is the word of genuine affection – heart love. It is seen in the name, Philadelphia (brotherly love). Jesus had this kind of love for his closest disciple, John (John 20:2), and for Lazarus (John 11:3).

The noblest form of love, however, was agape. William Barclay, in his superb discussion of this word, noted that “Agape has to do with the mind: it is not simply an emotion which rises unbidden in our hearts; it is a principle by which we deliberately live” (New Testament Words, p. 21).

It is the kind of love that we must have for all men – even our enemies (Matt. 5:44). The Christian must always act out of love, i.e., in the best interest of his fellow human beings."

http://www.christiancourier.com/archives/agape.htm



    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/ALM4Ever/storge.html
    Reference: http://www.christiancourier.com/archives/agape.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Excellent detail!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margaretta

agree  Joanna5: I also agree with Maria Karra
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joanna

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
αγάπη, στοργή: έρωτας,φιλία


Explanation:
agάpi, stόrgi, έrotas = passion,
filίa = friendship

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love


Explanation:
I like Fernando's explanations above, but I'd just like to give you the exact equivalents in English.
agape = love (all kinds)
storge = affection
philia = friendship
eros = love (usually of sexual nature, the state of being in love. It is also the Greek name for Cupid.)


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day13 mins