KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

thialexis (?)

English translation: Θεία Λέξις = Divine Word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:thialexis (?)
English translation:Θεία Λέξις = Divine Word
Entered by: Margarita Ioannidou

09:37 Jun 1, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: thialexis (?)
Sorry about bad transliteration!

Referring to a point in a text.
MSH
Θεία Λέξις = Divine Word
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether this is the right transcription of what you are asking.
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Could it be διάλεξη = lecture?Maria Nicholas
4 +2Θεία Λέξις = Divine Word
Margarita Ioannidou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Θεία Λέξις = Divine Word


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether this is the right transcription of what you are asking.
I hope it helps.

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
14 mins

agree  Maria Karra: I know it's too late for comments, since the answer was chosen, but Divine Word would be "theios Logos". Do we ever say "theia lexis"?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Could it be διάλεξη = lecture?


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: that's what it probably was. Too bad the answer rushed into choosing an answer.
20 mins

agree  e_karfaki
16 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day14 hrs