KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

λυρικη

English translation: lyric (poetry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λυρική
English translation:lyric (poetry)
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

12:38 Oct 24, 2002
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: λυρικη
ποιηση
lyric poetry
Explanation:
If you are referring to ancient greek lyric poetry, for instance.
Lyrical poetry refers more to the lyrics of a song.

"lyric poetry" για την αρχαία λυρική ποίηση.
"lyrical poetry" αν αναφέρεσαι σε στίχους τραγουδιών.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lyric poetryxxxx-Translator
5 +1lyrical
Irene (Renata) Liapis
4(female) lyre-player/poetess
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lyrical


Explanation:
Random House Dictionary

Lyrical: having the form and general effect of a song, especially one expressing the poet's feelings.


Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lyric poetry


Explanation:
If you are referring to ancient greek lyric poetry, for instance.
Lyrical poetry refers more to the lyrics of a song.

"lyric poetry" για την αρχαία λυρική ποίηση.
"lyrical poetry" αν αναφέρεσαι σε στίχους τραγουδιών.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Sophia Fourlari
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Joanna5
4 days
  -> thanks :)

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(female) lyre-player/poetess


Explanation:
The first sense occurs in the Palatine Anthology [11.78], the second in Plutarch [2.1142b], although the adjective, used substantively in both passages, has a male referent, and so is masculine. But there were many ancient Greek lyrists and poets who were female, not just Sappho and Corinna, so this means little; it's quite conceivable that the feminine form occurred substantively elsewhere.

Strictly speaking, it is a feminine form of λυρικος, which means simply 'relating to the lyre', a stringed musical instrument.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish