KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

πόνημα

English translation: piece of work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πόνημα
English translation:piece of work
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:27 Dec 29, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: πόνημα
Περιοδικά δημοσιεύουν τέτοιου είδους πονήματα.

work
Explanation:
work = προϊόν εργασίας ή μόχθου, πόνημα, "έργο"

project = ανατεθειμένο (ατομικό ή συλλογικό) εκπαιδευτικό θέμα έρευνας, πόνημα, "εργασία", "μελέτη"

piece of work = τεμάχιο ή δείγμα εργασίας

essay = short piece of writing on one particular subject that is written by a writer for publication / δοκίμιο

written work

Πηγές: in.gr, Oxford GR-EN Dictionary, Collins Cobuild English Language Dictionary

Δες ποιο ταιριάζει περισσότερο στο κείμενο σου ανάλογα με το τι είδους πονήματα είναι αυτά: ιατρικές/επιστημονικές εκθέσεις, δοκίμια, άρθρα κλπ.


Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ,είχα καταλήξει στο piece of work αλλά μια δεύτερη γνώμη πάντα μετράει.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5work
Natassa Iosifidou
5 +3a piece of writing, an essay , or articleJULIAN VULLIAMY


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a piece of writing, an essay , or article


Explanation:
The word 'ponima' refers to any piece of writing - an essay, an article, a feature, so, depending on the context, you could translate the phrase you quote, "magazines publish this sort of article......"

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
16 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
19 days

agree  Egmont
82 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work


Explanation:
work = προϊόν εργασίας ή μόχθου, πόνημα, "έργο"

project = ανατεθειμένο (ατομικό ή συλλογικό) εκπαιδευτικό θέμα έρευνας, πόνημα, "εργασία", "μελέτη"

piece of work = τεμάχιο ή δείγμα εργασίας

essay = short piece of writing on one particular subject that is written by a writer for publication / δοκίμιο

written work

Πηγές: in.gr, Oxford GR-EN Dictionary, Collins Cobuild English Language Dictionary

Δες ποιο ταιριάζει περισσότερο στο κείμενο σου ανάλογα με το τι είδους πονήματα είναι αυτά: ιατρικές/επιστημονικές εκθέσεις, δοκίμια, άρθρα κλπ.




Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ,είχα καταλήξει στο piece of work αλλά μια δεύτερη γνώμη πάντα μετράει.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
6 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas: both answers are correct!
15 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
23 days

agree  Egmont
82 days