KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

Chronia polla, Anita 'mou. psyche sou einai orea, polu orea.

English translation: Season's Greetings my Anita. My dear it is beautiful, very beautiful


23:26 Jan 3, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: Chronia polla, Anita 'mou. psyche sou einai orea, polu orea.
Hello.......I have a friend who is a Professor who sent me this note, thinking I know this language.

Thank you kindly,
Anita
Anita Ramos
English translation:Season's Greetings my Anita. My dear it is beautiful, very beautiful
Explanation:
The first two words literally mean "Many Years" it is a typical Greek greeting used on almost all festive occassions. What I translate as "dear" literally means "soul".
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thank you kindly for your immediate reply to my email. I am totally satisfied with the interpertation......it's the same way my friend would express himself in the english language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5best wishes, dear Anita, your character is beauty, very beauty
Peter Leistra
5 -2Season's Greetings my Anita. My dear it is beautiful, very beautiful
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Season's Greetings my Anita. My dear it is beautiful, very beautiful


Explanation:
The first two words literally mean "Many Years" it is a typical Greek greeting used on almost all festive occassions. What I translate as "dear" literally means "soul".

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1580
Grading comment
Thank you kindly for your immediate reply to my email. I am totally satisfied with the interpertation......it's the same way my friend would express himself in the english language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna5: Sorry but the "psyche sou einai orea,..." means that your soul is beautiful, very beautiful and not My dear ....
12 hrs

disagree  Mark Cole: I disagree with the first answer, and AGREE with Joanna5's disagreement.
10 days

disagree  Peter Leistra: see Joanna5
14 days

agree  Egmont
77 days

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best wishes, dear Anita, your character is beauty, very beauty


Explanation:
look sou

Peter Leistra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman