KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

'Ελεγε ότι ηδονή και πόνος είναι τα σημαντικά στη ζωή.

English translation: The most important things in life are the pleasure and the pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:'Ελεγε ότι ηδονή και πόνος είναι τα σημαντικά στη ζωή
English translation:The most important things in life are the pleasure and the pain
Entered by: Tehno

20:32 Nov 3, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: 'Ελεγε ότι ηδονή και πόνος είναι τα σημαντικά στη ζωή.
It is a quote from the film Desert Saints (2002).
Tehno
He (or she) used to say...
Explanation:
that pleasure and pain were the most important things in life.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7He (or she) used to say...xxxx-Translator
5 +2He said that pleasure and pain are of utmost significance in one's life.
Vicky Papaprodromou
5He/she used to say or was saying (depending on context)
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He (or she) used to say...


Explanation:
that pleasure and pain were the most important things in life.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: or even "are the important things in life."
9 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
21 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
13 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
14 hrs

agree  xxxPattyPie: I agree with JMKara, I would say that is the correct translation for the sentence. It should be "are" not "were" as the tense should not change in translation.
2 days1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Ελεγε ότι ηδονή και πόνος είναι τα σημαντικά στη ζωή.
He said that pleasure and pain are of utmost significance in one's life.


Explanation:
-pleasure for ηδονή
-pain for πόνος

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-03 20:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe:

He would say that pleasure and pain are of utmost significance/the most significant (elements) in one\'s life.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He/she used to say or was saying (depending on context)


Explanation:
that pleasure and pain are what matter in life.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 220