KudoZ home » Greek to English » Art/Literary

Αγκουα Πούντο

English translation: Agua Punto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Αγκουα Πούντο
English translation:Agua Punto
Entered by: Tehno

20:38 Nov 3, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: Αγκουα Πούντο
It is a place from the same film, Desert Saints (2002)
Tehno
Not Greek
Explanation:
It must be Spanish, Agua Punto, although I can't say for sure what it refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It must be a location, unfortunately it can\'t be found on the internet at all, which makes me think it might not exist.
You should spell it AGUA PUNTO and you should not translate it.
It could mean \"water spot\" but it\'s not very clear.
It\'s not a raindrop.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Agua Punto works great. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Agua Punto
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2Not Greekxxxx-Translator


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not Greek


Explanation:
It must be Spanish, Agua Punto, although I can't say for sure what it refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It must be a location, unfortunately it can\'t be found on the internet at all, which makes me think it might not exist.
You should spell it AGUA PUNTO and you should not translate it.
It could mean \"water spot\" but it\'s not very clear.
It\'s not a raindrop.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Agua Punto works great. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxPattyPie
2 days2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Αγκουα Πούντο
Agua Punto


Explanation:
It is Spanish.
"Agua" is the Spanish word for "water or rain"
"Punto" can be [s.m.] break (•Communications•) [n.], cabstand [n.], fleck [n.], hole [n.], jot [n.], knitwear [n.], mesh [n.], mote [n.], nib [n.], period [n.], point [n.], point of honor (US) [n.], point of honour (UK) [n.], punctilio [n.], speckle [n.], stitching [n.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2003-11-04 09:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t know any Spanish at all. I suppose it depends on the whole context.


    Reference: http://www.ultralingua.net/resultsyd.html?
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Athanasios Tsifis
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
11 hrs
  -> Τhanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!