KudoZ home » Greek to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

φορ. ισχύσ

English translation: taxable horse power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:φορ. ισχύσ
English translation: taxable horse power
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:03 Feb 19, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / buses
Greek term or phrase: φορ. ισχύσ
The term refers to a bus and is put together with words such as αριθμόσ πλαισίου, αριθμόσ κινητήρα etc.
Da_jivee
taxable horse power
Explanation:
not so sure... due to lack of context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-19 14:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-19 14:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1197878

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-19 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dor.mo.gov/mvdl/motorv/fees.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-19 14:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.renaultclassiccarclub.com/renault_8g.htm
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you! Your translation was very helpful to figure out the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fiscal power or category
Angeliki Papadopoulou
3 +2taxable horse powerAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiscal power or category


Explanation:
Answer found in

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...

compared to
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

ITEM 37

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxable horse power


Explanation:
not so sure... due to lack of context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-19 14:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-19 14:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1197878

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-19 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dor.mo.gov/mvdl/motorv/fees.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-19 14:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.renaultclassiccarclub.com/renault_8g.htm

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Your translation was very helpful to figure out the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Μερσί, σερί... Καλησπέρα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day19 hrs
  -> Μερσί, σερί... Καλό μεσημέρι...