KudoZ home » Greek to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Δημόσιας χρήσης

English translation: commercial vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Όχημα Δημόσιας Χρήσης (Δ.Χ.)
English translation:commercial vehicle
Entered by: sassa

09:06 Jan 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: Δημόσιας χρήσης
Φορτηγά δημόσιας χρήσης (Δ.Χ.)

Το public use ισχύει ή είναι off?
xxxd_vachliot
commercial
Explanation:
Τουλάχιστον έτσι το έχω συναντήσει ως τώρα ('private' για τα Ι.Χ.)

ENVIRONMENT [CdT] Full entry
EL όχημα επαγγελματικής (δημόσιας) χρήσης/Δ.Χ.
EN commercial vehicle

http://iate.europa.eu


S.
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Αυτό είναι στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση. Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ Σάσσα και όλους:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5public servicerichardc
4 +1commercial
sassa
3nonpersonal (vans and trucks)Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial


Explanation:
Τουλάχιστον έτσι το έχω συναντήσει ως τώρα ('private' για τα Ι.Χ.)

ENVIRONMENT [CdT] Full entry
EL όχημα επαγγελματικής (δημόσιας) χρήσης/Δ.Χ.
EN commercial vehicle

http://iate.europa.eu


S.


    Reference: http://kpv.arso.gov.si/kpv/Gemet_search/Gemet_report/report_...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Αυτό είναι στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση. Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ Σάσσα και όλους:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: in the US
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public service


Explanation:
I think this probably corresponds to the term 'public service vehicles' (PSV) in the UK.

richardc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
58 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: in the UK
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs

agree  Andras Mohay: Exactly (Sorry for the mistake:-))
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonpersonal (vans and trucks)


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-09 09:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-3491943/Defining-dep...
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/factsheets/4_7_4_en.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 11:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nonpersonal use ....

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4