KudoZ home » Greek to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

σύνθεση των γλυκοζαμινογλυκάνων

English translation: glycosaminoglycan (mucopolysaccharide)/GAG synthesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σύνθεση των γλυκοζαμινογλυκάνων
English translation:glycosaminoglycan (mucopolysaccharide)/GAG synthesis
Entered by: Elena Petelos

11:06 Mar 14, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Greek term or phrase: σύνθεση των γλυκοζαμινογλυκάνων
Έλαιο βιολογικού Κύμινου: έντονος αντιγηραντικός παράγοντας,
ειδικά για ξηρά και ευαίσθητα δέρματα με καταπραυντικές και
αντιφλεγμονώδεις ιδιότητες. Συμβάλλει στην ενδυνάμωση των
κυττάρων. Βοηθά στη σύνθεση των γλυκοζαμινογλυκάνων που
προσφέρουν εξαιρετική ενυδάτωση.
- Βιολογικό Βούτυρο Αφρικάνικης Καρύδας (Shea Butter):
θρεπτικό, μαλακτικό, ενεργοποιεί την άμυνα της επιδερμίδας,
προλαμβάνει τα εγκαύματα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
glycosaminoglycans synthesis
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-14 11:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...formerly called... mucopolysaccharides.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena... Filakia...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glycosaminoglycans synthesis
Elena Petelos
2glycosaminoglycan (GAG) synthesishirselina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glycosaminoglycans synthesis


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-14 11:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...formerly called... mucopolysaccharides.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena... Filakia...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
1 hr
  -> Ta!

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs
  -> Ta!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glycosaminoglycan (GAG) synthesis


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
significantly depressed glycosaminoglycan synthe-. sis with and without IL-I (Fig. 2A and B). Dexa-. methasone inhibited S-GAG synthesis by 20-30% ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K836P71L57765008.pdf


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch